1-888-742-9565
 248-324-1800

   sales@argecy.com

Why trust us?
  
  • My Account
  • My Purchase Cart 
  • My Lease Cart
  •   
    Site Map
    Real inventory that we refurbish and stand behind, since 1985.
  • Connectivity
  • Consumables and Supplies
  • Document Scanners
  • IBM Disk and Tape Drive Systems
  • Parts for Printers, MFPs, and Scanners
  • Printers and MFPs
  • Projectors and Whiteboards
  • Service and Repair
  • Software and Applications
  • Special Purchases
  • Thin Clients, Terminals, and Displays
  • Attention Dealers and Repeat customers: Discounts may be available based on your log-in. Call or Email for information.



      


    Lantronix CoBoxFL

     
     
     


    CoBox-FL

    External Device Server

    Lantronix Product
    • Flexible, well-developed TCP/IP protocol support
    • RJ45 (10Base-T) and ST Multi-mode Fiber (10ase-FL) Ethernet interfaces
    • RS-232 and RS-485 serial connections via DB-9 and DB-25 serial ports
    • Serial speeds up to 115Kbps supported
    • Configurable via internal web server, serial port, and Telnet login
    • 128-bit encryption for the maximum level of security
    • Flash ROM for easy software upgrades

    The CoBox-FL is the first device server to support fiber optic cabling. The CoBox-FL enables devices to connect to an Ethernet network over fiber optic medium. It provides exceptional functionality for users with IP applications requiring two serial ports. An extensive firmware feature set and a variety of configurable hardware options make the CoBox-FL one of the most flexible network-enabling devices available today. The CoBox-FL also has support for 10Base-T connection, making it a fit for most any networking environment.

    The CoBox-FL is designed to extend networks over fiber optic cabling to machinery rooms, waste water treatment plants, refineries, mines, and other harsh environments.

    Part Number Description
    CoBox-FL-11External 2-port device server, DB25 (RS-232/RS-485) and DB9 (RS-232) serial ports, RJ45 and ST type multimode fiber network ports, Com Port Redirector, Universal Power Supply

    Features & Specifications

    Supported ProtocolsARP, UDP, TCP, Telnet, ICMP, SNMP, DHCP, TFTP, and HTTP
    Device SupportSupports any RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 serial device requiring Ethernet access
    Network Interface
    EthernetST Multi-mode Fiber interface (10Base-FL) RJ45 (10Base-T)
    Serial Interface
    • DB25 RS-232/RS-485 serial port DCE configuration
    • DB9 serial port DTE configuration
    Data RatesSerial speeds up to 115 Kbps
    Modem ControlRTS, CTS, DSR, DCD, DTR
    Serial Line Formats
    Characters7 or 8 data bits
    Stop bits1 or 2
    Parityodd, even, none
    Flow ControlSoftware XON/XOFF
    Hardware CTS/RTS
    Management
    • Internal web server
    • SNMP (read only)
    • Serial login
    • Telnet login
    System Software Flash ROM standard; downloadable from a TCP/IP host (TFTP download) or over serial port
    Diagnostic LEDsTransmit data (yellow)
    Receive data (yellow)
    Good link (green)
    Collisions (red)
    Channel status (green and yellow)
    Fault indicator (red)
    CompatibilityEthernet version 2.0/IEEE 802.3
    Power Requirements12-30V DC or AC input
    (external adapter included)
    Power consumption: 3 Watts
    Environmental
    Operating Temperature5 to 50C (41 to 122F)
    Storage Temperature-40 to 66C (-40 to 151F)
    Packaging
    Physical Dimensions
    (LxWxH)
    18.0 x 15.5 x 4.0 cm (7.0 x 6.1 x 1.57 in)
    Weight1.1 lbs (.5kg)
    Shipping
    Shipping Dimensions
    (LxWxH)
    7.0 x 33.66 x 17.15 cm (2.75 x 13.25 x 6.75 in)
    Weight2.9 lbs (1.315kg)
    Agency Approvals
    CE, FCC B(Ethernet), C/UL

    About us | Dynamic Testimonials | Employment | Site Map | Special Deals
    Copyright(c) 2006-2016 Argecy Computer Corporation - All rights reserved
    6016 W. Maple Road, Suite 710   West Bloomfield, Michigan 48322